Albany Junior High School logo

Privacy and Copyright

 

This website (www.ajhs.school.nz) is owned and operated by Albany Junior High School (AJHS). Use of this website is subject to our Terms of Use and the following Privacy Statement (as amended from time to time). By accessing this website, you agree to the following Privacy Statement.

At AJHS, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how it is handled. AJHS is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Collection and use

AJHS only collects information from you that you volunteer. We use this information for several uses:

  • To assist in providing you with a quality service
  • To respond to, and process, your requests
  • To inform you of, and provide you with, new services

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail submitted to AJHS is handled and saved in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Information that is already held in public records may be made accessible on this website.

Storing, protecting, and accessing, personal information

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, AJHS follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. All data is stored behind AJHS’s firewalls and only specific employees are able to access your personal data. This means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

Change of details

At any stage, you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details. If you wish to access or amend your personal details or do not want to receive communications from us, please contact us at office@ajhs.school.nz.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If we change any aspect of our Privacy Statement, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are handling your personal information.

Links to third parties

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. AJHS takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties. You should consult the privacy policies of each linked website in order to determine whether that site adheres to a similar policy to that of AJHS.

Questions

We welcome any questions, comments or questions you may have. Please feel free to contact us by email at office@ajhs.school.nz.